2013 Alumni Association Awards Recipients

Daniel H. Benson Public Service Award

This award, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognizes an alumnus who has demonstrated significant and substantial contributions to furthering ideals of public service in the law. This award is named in honor of long-time Tech Law Professor Daniel Benson, who passed away in 2011.

Mr. Jim Bethke ’92, Austin, TX

The Honorable Sue Kurita ’85, El Paso, TX

Mr. Bill Turner ’78, Midland, TX

Hershell L. Barnes Ambassador Awards

This award, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognizes an alumnus who has served as a goodwill ambassador through a combination of actions and efforts that have demonstrated dedication and fellowship toward the School of Law and general community. This award is named in honor of Hershell Barnes, Class of 1970, the first Texas Tech Law alumnus to serve on the Texas Tech Law School Foundation Board. Mr. Barnes passed away in 2011.

Mr. Gerald Dixon ’81, Albuquerque, NM

Ms. Lori Scott ’89, Midland, TX

G.O.L.D. Awards

This award, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognizes an alumnus who graduated during the last decade (Graduates of the Law Decade) for significant achievements in the practice of law, the judiciary, public service, government, business, or commerce.

Ms. Kara L. Altenbaumer-Price ’03, Dallas, TX

Representative Joe Moody ’06, El Paso, TX

Representative Matt Schaefer ’05, Tyler, TX

D. Murray Hensley Service Award

This award, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognizes an alumnus who has served the law school by coaching advocacy teams. This award is named in honor of long-time advocacy coach Murray Hensley, Class of 1982, who passed away in 2011.

Ms. Lisa Lambert ’90, Dallas, TX

Rising Star Award

This award, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognizes an alumnus (usually out 15 or fewer years) whose exemplary contributions of service and leadership, either professionally or at the School of Law, has brought credit to the graduate and the institution.

Mr. Alberto P. Cardenas, Jr. ’98, Houston, TX

Mr. Dustin M. Howell ’08, Austin, TX

Mr. Corey F. Wehmeyer ’06, San Antonio, TX

President's Award

This award, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognizes the outgoing president of the Texas Tech Alumni Association.

Mr. Kevin Glasheen ’88, Lubbock, TX

Outstanding Service Awards

These awards, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognize non-alumni individuals and organizations who have a history of (a) hiring Texas Tech Law alumni, (b) serving or mentoring Texas Tech Law students, (c) participating in externship programs for Texas Tech Law students, or (d) contributing monetarily or otherwise to the success of Texas Tech School of Law.

Dodge Jones Foundation

The Honorable Martin J. Hoffman

Federal Public Defender, Northern District of Texas

Bob Black Bar Leaders Award

These awards, presented at the Texas Tech Law reception during the Texas Bar annual meeting, recognize each Texas Tech Law alumnus who has during the past year served as president of a local, state, national, international, or specialty bar association. This award is named in honor of Texas Tech Law alumnus Bob Black, Class of 1980, who served as president of the State Bar of Texas during 2011–2012.

Mr. Jeffrey Lynn Allen ’07, 32nd Judicial District Bar Association, Sweetwater, TX

Mr. Joe Russell Ash ’92, Reagan County Bar Association, Grandbury, TX

Mr. Randel David Lee Barrett ’00, Tarrant County Debtors Association, Hurst, TX

Mr. Gary Michael Bellair ’91, Lubbock Area Bar Association, Lubbock, TX

Ms. Alyce Bondurant ’84, Tri-County Bar Association, Wichita Falls, TX

Mr. William Paul Harrison Boyles ’03, Lubbock Criminal Defense Lawyers Association, Lubbock, TX

Mr. Christopher David Brown ’03, Hale County Bar Association, Plainview, TX

Ms. Nory Lyn Callaway ’07, Tom Green County Bar Association, San Angelo, TX

Mr. David Martin Diaz ’99, Mesquite Bar Association, Dallas, TX

Mr. Reed Anthony Filley ’01, Lamesa Bar Association, Lamesa, TX

Mr. Claudio G. Flores, Jr. ’95, El Paso Family Law Bar Association, El Paso, TX

Ms. Minerva Garza ’00, Starr County Bar Association, Rio Grande City, TX

Mr. Andrew McClain Graves ’01, Tom Green County Young Lawyers Association, San Angelo, TX

Mr. Joseph Patrick Griffith ’04, Federal Bar Association — Dallas Chapter, Dallas, TX

Ms. Melinda Diane Hamm ’07, Midland County Bar Association, Midland, TX

Mr. TyScott Robert Hamm ’07, Lubbock Area Young Lawyers Association, Lubbock, TX

Mr. Brian Paul Heinrich ’91, Panhandle Trial Lawyers Association, Amarillo, TX

Mr. Jack O. Herrington, Red River County Bar Association, Clarksville, TX

Mr. Scott Warren Johnson ’80, Reeves County Bar Association, Pecos, TX

Ms. Kimberly Paige Killebrew ’92, Plano Bar Association, Denton, TX

Mr. Christopher Brent Lehman ’04, 46th/50th Judicial District Bar Association, Vernon, TX

Mr. James R. Lostracco, Jr. ’94, Nacogdoches County Bar Association, Nacogdoches, TX

Mr. Daniel Nesbitt Maclemore, IV ’02, Federal Bar Association — Waco Chapter, Waco, TX

Mr. Kyle Wayne Maysel ’84, Hays County Bar Association, San Marcos, TX

Mr. William E. McNamara, III ’93, South Plains Family Lawyers Association, Lubbock, TX

Mr. Justin Wayne Nichols ’08, Midland County Young Lawyers Association, Midland, TX

Ms. Laura Ann Wilson Pratt ’09, Lubbock County Women’s Bar Association, Lubbock, TX

Mr. Cameron Reynolds ’94, Brazos County Bar Association, Bryan, TX

Mr. Michael Matthew Ribitzki ’04, Johnson County Bar Association, Burleson, TX

Ms. Anna Marie Ricker ’91, Hockley County Bar Association, Levelland, TX

Ms. Melody Causey Rodney ’03, Corpus Christi Young Lawyers Association, Corpus Christi, TX

Ms. Lori Marie Ruiz ’07, Ector County Young Lawyers Association, Odessa, TX

Ms. Frances Gail Schroeter ’09, Val Verde County Bar Association, Del Rio, TX

Ms. Erin B. Shank ’83, Central Texas Bankruptcy Bar Association, Killeen, TX

Mr. Jason C.N. Smith ’92, Tarrant County Trial Lawyers Association, Fort Worth, TX

Mr. Paul K. Stafford ’94, Dallas Bar Association, Dallas, TX

Mr. David Vincent Stith ’98, Corpus Christi Bar Association, Corpus Christi, TX

Ms. Amber Hinds Williams ’06, Orange County Bar Association, Orange, TX

Mr. James Edd Wooldridge ’98, Panhandle Criminal Defense Lawyers Association, Amarillo, TX